Your team can’t do their jobs without internet—but who’s responsible for the bill when they’re working from home?
[…] District of Columbia remote employee reimbursement
- Applicable law: D.C. Municipal Register Title 7 Section 910.5
- Reimbursable expenses: “The cost of purchasing and maintaining any tools required of the employee in the performance of the business of the employer”
DC employers are required to reimburse employees for all necessary tools related to their scope of employment. This can include internet and cell phone costs for employees who work from home.
Illinois remote employee reimbursement
- Applicable law: Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act, Section 9.5: Reimbursement of employee expenses
- Reimbursable expenses: “All necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer”
Illinois law requires employers to reimburse employees for all necessary expenses or losses, including phone and internet reimbursement when these tools are used for remote work purposes.